Incident #1318

#CALLOUT

At 16:43 on Saturday 23rd January 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the locating and evacuation of a lady who had fallen and suffered a potential back and hip injury whilst out walking local to home. 

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. The casualty was then placed into a warming winter casualty bag and a vacuum mattress to help stabilise the injury, then placed onto a wheeled stretcher and taken to the road-head for transfer onto the awaiting ambulance. 

#1318 Beater Clough, Cornholme

16:43 Sat 23rd Jan 2021

Duration 3 hrs 27 mins

In attendance:

16 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 23 January 2021
  • Location: Beater Clough, Cornholme
  • Grid Reference: SD 89498 26151
  • Latitude: 53.731648
  • Longitude: -2.1606696
  • Man Hours: 55.1
  • Members In Attendance: 16