Incident #1320
#CALLOUT
At 19:11 on Tuesday 2nd February 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had suffered a lower leg injury whilst at home. Due to the weather conditions NWAS could not drive their vehicle to the farm and required assistance to transport the casualty to the ambulance.
On identifying the location of the incident the call was passed to our neighbours Rossendale and Pendle Mountain Rescue Team as it was within their operational area with a limited response from CVSRT sent to provide assistance.
CVSRT were able to drive up directly to the farmhouse and transport the casualty, in our team vehicle, back to the awaiting ambulance.
#1320 Lightowlers Farm
19:11 Tue 2nd Feb 2021
Duration 2 hrs 36 mins
In attendance:
6 CVSRT
RPMRT
NWAS
Additional Info
- Date: Tuesday, 02 February 2021
- Location: Lightowlers Farm
- Grid Reference: SD 94828 17274
- Latitude: 53.651938
- Longitude: -2.0797259
- Man Hours: 15.6
- Members In Attendance: 6