At 17:52 on Wednesday 10th February 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT)received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the locating and evacuation of 3 female walkers who had become lost above Ogden Water.
CVSRT made contact with the walkers and used phone find technology to pin-point their location. WYP were first on scene and following arrival of CVSRT the casualties were medically assessed and escorted back to the car park at Ogden Water. The casualties did not require further medical assistance and were collected by family members.
#1321 Skirden Clough, Ogden
17:52 Wed 10th Feb 2021
Duration 1 hr 59 mins
In attendance:
10 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg
WYP