Incident #1324

#CALLOUT

At 18:55 on Sunday 21st February 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen and suffered a hip injury whilst out mountain biking near Sutton In Craven.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care.  Upon arrival of CVSRT additional pain relief was provided.  The casualty was then placed into a protective vacuum mattress, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the awaiting ambulance.

We would like to thank the residents of Wood Vale Farm who guided Team vehicles in from the road and allowed use of their driveway for responding team vehicles and ambulance.  This made access to the incident much easier.

#1324 Lumb Clough Wood, Sutton In Craven

18:55 Sun 21st Feb 2021

Duration 4 hrs 50mins

In attendance:

14 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 21 February 2021
  • Location: Lumb Clough Wood, Sutton In Craven
  • Grid Reference: SE 00860 42943
  • Latitude: 53.882678
  • Longitude: -1.9884020
  • Man Hours: 63.4
  • Members In Attendance: 14