Incident #1326

#CALLOUT

At 13:15 on Saturday 27th February 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had suffered an ankle injury whilst out walking near Copley.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and immobilised the injured ankle in a box splint.  Upon arrival of
CVSRT the casualty placed into a protective and warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the awaiting ambulance.

#1326 - Hollas Lane
13:15 Sat 27th Feb 2021

Duration 2 hrs 17mins

In attendance:

15 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 27 February 2021
  • Location: Copley
  • Grid Reference: SE 07700 22800
  • Latitude: 53.701579
  • Longitude: -1.8848449
  • Man Hours: 34.3
  • Members In Attendance: 15