Incident #1327

#CALLOUT

At 11:47 on Sunday 28th February 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking near Swillington Farm in Todmorden, suffering a chest injury.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  The casualty was then assisted, on foot, to a team vehicle and driven to the awaiting ambulance.  

#1327 Swillington Farm Todmorden

11:47 Sun 28th Feb 2021

Duration 2 hrs 7mins

In attendance:

20 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 28 February 2021
  • Location: Swillington Farm
  • Grid Reference: SD 98433 26095
  • Latitude: 53.731247
  • Longitude: -2.0252306
  • Man Hours: 42.3
  • Members In Attendance: 20