Incident #1328

#CALLOUT

At 13:22 on Friday 5th March 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out walking near Widdop, suffering a head injury.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care.  The casualty was placed in a storm shelter to provide warmth until the ambulance, that was able to drive directly into the casualty site, arrived.

Thank you to the passing walkers who made the call to the emergency services and provided initial care to the casualty.

Also a thank you the casualty who made a donation to the team today.  Thank you.

13:22 Fri 5th Mar 2021

#1328 Alcomden Water, Widdop

Duration 1 hr 55 mins

In attendance:

18 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Friday, 05 March 2021
  • Location: Alcomden Water, Widdop
  • Grid Reference: SD 95180 31660
  • Latitude: 53.781245
  • Longitude: -2.0746276
  • Man Hours: 40.7
  • Members In Attendance: 18