Incident #1329

#CALLOUT

At 15:17 on Friday 5th March 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen from a rope swing in Eaves Wood, Mytholm.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the casualty’s arm and pelvis in protective splints.  The casualty was then transferred into an immobilising vacuum mattress and onto a stretcher.  The route out of the woods involved a short rope system raise from the valley floor, then a stretcher carry along a footpath to the awaiting ambulance.
15:17 Fri 5th Mar 2021

#1329 Eaves Wood, Mytholm

Duration 4hrs 4 mins

In attendance:

17 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Friday, 05 March 2021
  • Location: Eaves Wood, Mytholm
  • Grid Reference: SD 98238 27947
  • Latitude: 53.747889
  • Longitude: -2.0282006
  • Man Hours: 66.8
  • Members In Attendance: 17