Incident #1330

#CALLOUT

At 13:41 on Sunday 7th March 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking near Ogden Water, suffering a lower leg injury.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, immobilising the injury in a splint.  The casualty was then transferred into a warming and protective winter casualty bag, onto a wheeled stretcher, and taken from the footpath to a wider track.  

At the track the casualty was transferred into a specialist off road vehicle and driven by the Hazardous Area Response Team (HART) to the road head and the awaiting ambulance.

#1330 Ogden Water

13:41 Sun 7th Mar 2021

Duration 2hrs 16 mins

In attendance;

17 CVSRT

YAS

HART

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 07 March 2021
  • Location: Ogden Water
  • Grid Reference: SE 06561 30944
  • Latitude: 53.774790
  • Longitude: -1.9019222
  • Man Hours: 38.4
  • Members In Attendance: 17