Incident #1334

#CALLOUT

At 14:52 on Sunday 28th March 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen from a quad bike in Bull Greave Beck, Bradford.

YAS were first on scene supported by the Hazardous Area Response Team (HART), West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYF&RS) and West Yorkshire Police (WYP) and provided initial medical care.

Upon arrival of CVSRT YAS continued to provide medical care, stabilising the injuries and placing the casualty onto a specialist stretcher.  The casualty was then transferred to a CVSRT wheeled stretcher and with support from all agencies carried out of the woods to the awaiting ambulance. 

#1334 Bull Greave Beck, Clayton, Bradford

14:52 Sun 28th Mar 2021

Duration 2 hrs 41 mins

In attendance;

17 CVSRT

YAS

HART

WYF&RS

WYP

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 28 March 2021
  • Location: Bull Greave Beck, Clayton, Bradford
  • Grid Reference: SE 13227 32644
  • Latitude: 53.789947
  • Longitude: -1.8007102
  • Man Hours: 45.6
  • Members In Attendance: 17