Incident #1336

#CALLOUT

At 15:51 on Wednesday 31st March 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking near Bronte waterfall, suffering a head injury.

CVSRT were first on scene and completed an initial medical assessment.  The casualty was able to be assisted off the hill on foot, monitored by a team doctor, to the road head and the awaiting ambulance.

#1336 Bronte Falls, Haworth

15:51 Wed 31st Mar 2021

Duration 2 hrs 9 mins

In attendance;

18 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 31 March 2021
  • Location: Bronte Falls, Haworth
  • Grid Reference: SD 99830 35846
  • Latitude: 53.818893
  • Longitude: -2.0040715
  • Man Hours: 38.6
  • Members In Attendance: 18