Incident #1338

At 13:06 on Saturday 3rd Apr 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had suffered a shoulder injury following a fall at Havok Bike Park, Todmorden.

CVSRT were first on scene and completed an initial medical assessment. The casualty was then provided pain relief, transferred into an immobilising vacuum mattress, onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to the awaiting ambulance.

Thank you to the staff at Havok for providing additional insulation for the casualty while awaiting our arrival.

#1338 Havok Mountain Bike Park, Todmorden
13:06 Sat 3rd Apr 2021
Duration 1 hr 47 mins
In attendance;
18 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 03 April 2021
  • Location: Havok Bike Park, Todmorden
  • Grid Reference: SD 90362 25532
  • Latitude: 53.726094
  • Longitude: -2.1475482
  • Man Hours: 30.2
  • Members In Attendance: 17