Incident #1339
At 14:53 on Saturday 3rd April 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen from a quad bike in Elland Park Wood.
CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. The casualty was transferred into an immobilising vacuum mattress, onto a stretcher and carried approximately 500m out of the woods to the awaiting ambulance.
#1339 Elland Park Wood
14:53 Sat 3rd Apr 2021
Duration 2 hrs 27 mins
In attendance;
24 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 03 April 2021
- Location: Elland Park Wood
- Grid Reference: SE 11059 22255
- Latitude: 53.696618
- Longitude: -1.8339819
- Man Hours: 54.7
- Members In Attendance: 24