Incident #1342

#CALLOUT

At 12:41 on Wednesday 14th April 2021 CVSRT received a request from YAS to assist with the evacuation of a male who had collapsed with chest pain whilst out walking near Ovenden Wind Farm.

An off duty police officer who was nearby performed initial CPR, YAA were on scene shortly after who were able to stabilise the casualty.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the team supported YAA in packaging and transferring the casualty onto the helicopter for onward travel to hospital.

Thank you to the efforts of the nearby walker and we wish the casualty a speedy recovery. 

#1342 Ovenden Wind Farm

12:41 Wed 14th Apr 2021

Duration 2 hrs 29 mins

In attendance;

19 CVSRT

YAA

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 14 April 2021
  • Location: Ovenden Wind Farm
  • Grid Reference: SE0485 3123
  • Latitude: 53.777382
  • Longitude: -1.9278848
  • Man Hours: 47.2
  • Members In Attendance: 19