Incident #1369

At 14:57 on Tuesday 22nd June 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking near Turbury Road, Greetland.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to the road and waiting ambulance. 

#1369 Turbury Road, Greetland

14:57 Tue 22nd Jun 2021

Duration 1 hr 27 mins

In attendance;

16 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 22 June 2021
  • Location: Turbury Road
  • Grid Reference: SE 06977 22039
  • Latitude: 53.694750
  • Longitude: -1.8958175
  • Man Hours: 23.2
  • Members In Attendance: 16