Incident #1371

#CALLOUT

At 13:07 on Saturday 26th June 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out walking in Heptonstall Quarry, suffering injuries to both ankles.

YAS were fist on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT and the Hazardous Area Response Team (HART) the casualty was placed in a protective winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried out to the road and waiting ambulance.

#1371 Heptonstall Quarry

13:07 Sat 26th Jun 2021

Duration 2 hrs 53 mins

In attendance;

16 CVSRT

YAS

HART

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 26 June 2021
  • Location: Heptonstall Quarry
  • Grid Reference: SD 98595 27593
  • Latitude: 53.744714
  • Longitude: -2.0227879
  • Man Hours: 46
  • Members In Attendance: 16