Incident #1373

#CALLOUT

At 15:40 on Sunday 26th June 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst mountain biking in North Dean Woods, Greetland, suffering head, chest and hip injuries.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  

Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed in an immobilising and protective vacuum mattress, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the road head and waiting ambulance.

#1373 North Dean Woods

15:40 Sun 27th Jun 2021

Duration 4 hrs 24 mins

In attendance;

21 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 27 June 2021
  • Location: North Dean Woods
  • Grid Reference: SE 11596 22594
  • Latitude: 53.699654
  • Longitude: -1.8258333
  • Man Hours: 84
  • Members In Attendance: 21