Incident #1437

#CALLOUT

At 19:52 on Thursday 19th May 2022 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a young male who had fallen whilst biking in Black Carr Wood, Tyersal.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. The casualty was then placed into an immobilising and protecting vacuum mattress, a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried out of the woods to the waiting ambulance.

#1437 Black Carr Wood, Tyersal
19:52 Thu 19th May 2022

#23 of 2022

Duration 3 hrs 33 mins

In attendance;

13 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Thursday, 19 May 2022
  • Location: Black Carr Wood, Tyersal
  • Grid Reference: SE 19703 31790
  • Latitude: 53.782068
  • Longitude: -1.7024732
  • Man Hours: 40.4
  • Members In Attendance: 13