Incident #1438
#CALLOUT
At 14:18 on Saturday 21st May 2022 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst walking in Hardcastle Crags, suffering a lower leg injury.
CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief before immobilising the injured leg in a protective box splint. The casualty was then placed into a warming winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.
#1438 Hardcastle Crags
14:18 Sat 21st May 2022
#24 of 2022
Duration 2 hrs 42 mins
In attendance;
15 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 21 May 2022
- Location: Hardcastle Crags
- Grid Reference: SD 97467 29574
- Latitude: 53.762510
- Longitude: -2.0399004
- Man Hours: 38.5
- Members In Attendance: 15