Incident #1447
#CALLOUT
At 10:02 on Thursday 30th June 2022 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out walking in Middle Brook, Bradford suffering an ankle injury.
YAS were on scene first and provided initial medical care and pain relief. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into a winter casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance.
#1447 Middle Brook, Bradford
10:02 Thu 30th Jun 2022
#32 of 2022
Duration 2 hrs 38 mins
In attendance;
13 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 30 June 2022
- Location: Middle Brook, Bradford
- Grid Reference: SE 13275 33048
- Latitude: 53.793576
- Longitude: -1.7999661
- Man Hours: 34.1
- Members In Attendance: 13