Incident #1450

At 15:13 on Thursday 7th July June 2022 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst out mountain biking near Prince of Wales Park, Bingley.

YAS were on scene first and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was transferred onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to the waiting ambulance.

#1450 Parkside, Bingley
15:13 Thu 7th Jul 2022

#35 of 2022

Duration 2 hrs 14 mins

In attendance;

16 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Thursday, 07 July 2022
  • Location: Parkside, Bingley
  • Grid Reference: SE 11520 39978
  • Latitude: 53.855900
  • Longitude: -1.8263483
  • Man Hours: 36.6
  • Members In Attendance: 16