Incident #1459

#CALLOUT 

At 13:23 on Sunday 7th August 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with a female who had become unwell, suffering chest pains whilst out walking in Withins, Stanbury.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of YAS and the Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA) service a further Assesment was completed.  The patient was then transferred to a team vehicle and driven along the track to the road head and awaiting ambulance. 

#1459 Withins, Pennine Way, Stanbury

13:23 Sun 7th Aug 2022

#40 of 2022

Duration 2 hrs 13 mins

In attendance;

18 CVSRT

YAS

YAA

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 07 August 2022
  • Location: Withins, Pennine Way, Stanbury
  • Grid Reference: SD 98262 35533
  • Latitude: 53.816077
  • Longitude: -2.0278788
  • Man Hours: 39.9
  • Members In Attendance: 18