Incident #1464

#CALLOUT 

At 16:09 on Sunday 14th August 2022, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with a female who had fallen at Lumb Falls, suffering a lower leg injury.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the injured ankle in a protective and immobilising vacuum splint.  Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care and pain relief was provided.  The casualty was then transferred onto a stretcher and carried out to a nearby farm and the awaiting ambulance.

Thank you to the land owners of the farm for allowing us access into their property.

#1464 Lumb Falls

16:09 Sun 14th Aug 2022

#45 of 2022

Duration 2 hrs 22 mins

In attendance;

18 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 14 August 2022
  • Location: Lumb Falls
  • Grid Reference: SD 99236 31718
  • Latitude: 53.781789
  • Longitude: -2.0130730
  • Man Hours: 42.5
  • Members In Attendance: 18