Incident #1508 Norland Moor

#CALLOUT 

At 15:43 on Wednesday 7th June 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst out walking on Norland Moor, suffering an ankle injury.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the ankle in a protective vacuum splint.  The casualty was then transferred into a warming casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried to the awaiting ambulance.

#1508 - Norland Moor
15:43 Wed 7th Jun 2023
#21 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 10 mins
In attendance:
16 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 07 June 2023
  • Location: Norland Moor
  • Grid Reference: SE 06997 22890
  • Latitude: 53.696805
  • Longitude: -1.8965624
  • Man Hours: 34.7
  • Members In Attendance: 16