1235
27 Apr 2020#CALLOUT
At 17:10 on Monday 27th April Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request to assist Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) with the locating and evacuation of a male who had suffered a lower leg injury
Throughout CVSRT followed all recommended Mountain Rescue England and Wales (MREW) COVID-19 protocols.
The casualty involved was out local to their home completing their daily exercise within the guidelines laid out by the government.
#1235 Greenmoor Ave, Leeds
17:10 Mon 27th Apr 2020
Duration 2hrs 50mins
In attendance:
17 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Monday, 27 April 2020
- Location Greenmoor Ave, Leeds
- Grid Reference SE 24512 33447
- Latitude 53.796760
- Longitude -1.6293561
- Man Hours 16
- Members In Attendance 45.3
#CALLOUT
At 10:40 on Monday 27th April Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) were requested to assist West Yorkshire Police (WYP) with the search for a high risk missing person in Gledlow Valley, Leeds.
#1234 Gledhow Valley, Leeds
10:40 Mon 27th Apr 2020
Duration 9hrs 2 mins
In attendance:
23 CVSRT
WYP
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS)
2 Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England search dogs (Jack and Meg)
1 Urban Search and Rescue (USAR) dog
1 WYFRS search dog
Hazardous Area Response Team (HART)
Additional Info
- Date Monday, 27 April 2020
- Location Gledhow Valley, Leeds
- Grid Reference SE 30800 37468
- Latitude 53.832564
- Longitude -1.5334974
- Man Hours 207
- Members In Attendance 23
#CALLOUT
At 09:40 on Sunday 26th April Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) were requested to attend Black Hills, Bingley to assist Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) with the evacuation of a female who had sustained a lower leg injury.
#1233 Black Hills, Bingley
09:40 Sun 26th Apr 2020
Duration 2hrs 56mins
In Attendance:
23 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Sunday, 26 April 2020
- Location Black Hills, Bingley
- Grid Reference SE 09862 37532
- Latitude 53.833954
- Longitude -1.8516254
- Man Hours 84.9
- Members In Attendance 23
Two years ago, we brought you the story of Amelia, a special little girl who raised an incredible £1600 for CVSRT and the Little Princess Trust. Amelia and her family are well known to CVSRT, as her dad Richard was a team member until he sadly lost his battle with cancer in 2018.
As in 2018, Amelia is having her luscious locks cut and will be donating her hair to the Little Princess Trust who create wigs for children and young people suffering the devastating effects of hair loss. Her last haircut, two years ago, was her first haircut for charity and Amelia has been growing her hair ever since, and this year she would like to raise money for CVSRT, in memory of her Daddy, Richard.
It is coming up to two years since Richard lost his life to cancer. He is missed as much as ever by his family, all his friends and the community. Richard was a devoted member of CVSRT, a 100% voluntary charity providing an essential, life-saving emergency service to the people of Calder Valley and beyond. We are sure Amelia and the rest of Richards family and friends would be very grateful of any support you can offer.
You can find Amelia’s donation link here: > Amelia's Haircut for CVSRT <
Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team stand behind the message asking people to Stay Home and Stay Safe. We do, however, understand that people need to venture outside for all manner of reasons.
We also understand that throughout this pandemic we will be asked to assist the emergency services. The driving factors for all of the extra precautions ourselves and all the Mountain Rescue Teams are taking are to look out for the safety and wellbeing of our volunteers whilst maintaining the ability to remain operational and take care of the safety and wellbeing of all casualties in need of our help.
There are many reasons why someone may have an accident and require assistance and many of them are not the result of an individual being reckless, under prepared or taking unnecessary risks.
We have never and will never judge those in need and will always be available when called upon and we share our stories, not to be critical, but to simply raise awareness of what CVSRT does in the community.
We currently live in strange times with emotions running high and during this lockdown we are seeing an increased amount of activity on social media.
Social media can be an amazing platform and what we need more than ever in these testing times is for it to be filled with kindness, compassion and understanding.
Yes, please be safe but also remember if you do need help, we are all here to provide it.
Finally a thank you to the kind person(s) who left the stone (pictured) at our base in Mytholmroyd.
Additional Info
- Date Friday, 10 April 2020
- Location Hollins Wood Guiseley
- Grid Reference SE 18343 40608
- Latitude 53.861373
- Longitude -1.7225790
- Man Hours 39.5
- Members In Attendance 14