Incident #Dog Call to Buxton Area

At 09:00 on Friday 7th August 2020 CVSRT received a request from Buxton Mountain Rescue Team to provide an additional search dog team during the second day of a search in their area. 

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg, handler Pete and navigator Laura travelled to the area to complete a search of a pre-determined area.  The missing person was located by a one of the search parties, safe and well, and the search was concluded. 

#Dog Call to Buxton Area
09:00 Fri 7th Aug 2020
Duration 7hrs 30mins
In attendance;
2 CVSRT
MRSDE search dog Meg
Derbyshire Constabulary
Buxton Mountain Rescue 
Derby Mountain Rescue Team

Additional Info

  • Date: Friday, 07 August 2020
  • Location: Buxton
  • Grid Reference: SK 05755 73151
  • Latitude: 53.255336
  • Longitude: -1.9151992
  • Man Hours: 15
  • Members In Attendance: 2