Incident #1230

#CALLOUT On Friday 10th April at 14:36 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had suffered a lower leg injury in Hollins Wood.
Following our revised callout protocol in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, a quick assessment of the request was completed and a selected group of CVSRT members were mobilised. 

Team members were kitted out with the relevant Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and adhered to all recommended precautions, to further safeguard against the COVID-19 virus, whilst dealing with the casualty.  YAS provided pain relief and placed the injured leg in a splint and CVSRT packaged the casualty onto a stretcher and carried them to the awaiting ambulance.

Once the casualty was transferred into the ambulance CVSRT completed a decontamination process on all equipment used before leaving site. 

#1230 Hollins Wood Guiseley
10th April 2020
In attendance
14 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Friday, 10 April 2020
  • Location: Hollins Wood Guiseley
  • Grid Reference: SE 18343 40608
  • Latitude: 53.861373
  • Longitude: -1.7225790
  • Man Hours: 39.5
  • Members In Attendance: 14