CVSRT - November 2023
1530 Harden Moor
30 Nov 2023#CALLOUT
At 13:55 on Thursday 30th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen, whilst out with their dog, on Harden Moor, suffering a lower leg injury.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the injured leg in a protective and immobilising vacuum splint.
Upon arrival of CVSRT, the casualty was transferred into a warming and protective casualty bag, then onto a stretcher, and carried out to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1530 Harden Moor
13:55 Thu 30th Nov 2023
#44 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 55 mins
In attendance;
11 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Thursday, 30 November 2023
- Location Harden Moor
- Grid Reference SE 07335 38952
- Latitude 53.846755
- Longitude -1.8899918
- Man Hours 32.1
- Members In Attendance 11
#Bairwise Wood Sheep Rescue
25 Nov 2023#CALLOUT
At 09:10 on Saturday 18th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the extraction of two crag fast sheep on the hillside opposite the Staff of Life Inn, Cornholme.
This is an unEWEsual call for CVSRT as we do not often rescue animals. However, we had several team members out for the day completing rope training, so a limited callout was initiated.
While the weather was not as poor as it has been through the recent storms, the conditions were not BAAlmy so the team had a particularly boggy walk to get to the area above the stricken sheep.
A simple rope system was set up, and a spotter located on the opposing valley helped guide the team directly down to the animals. Under the safety of the rope system the rescuers were able to assist the sheep off the ledge and to safety.
The sheep, looking unfazed, headed off back to continue their busy day of grazing.
#Bairwise Wood Sheep Rescue
09:10 Sat 18th Nov 2023
#42 of 2023
Duration 4 hrs 50 mins
In attendance;
10 CVSRT
WYP
1529 Scarcroft
19 Nov 2023#CALLOUT
At 16:07 on Sunday 19th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of male who had fallen on slippery ground whilst out walking in Scarcroft.
Upon arrival of CVSRT, with an advanced party on scene and remaining team members preparing equipment to take out onto the hill, the Hazardous Area response Team (HART) successfully extracted the casualty to the awaiting ambulance, and the team were stood down.
#1529 Scarcroft
16:07 Sun 19th Nov 2023
#43 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 40 mins
In attendance;
14 CVSRT
1 HVMRT
YAS
HART
Additional Info
- Date Sunday, 19 November 2023
- Location Scarcroft
- Grid Reference SE 36514 42523
- Latitude 53.877631
- Longitude -1.4460754
- Man Hours 37.3
- Members In Attendance 14
1528 Search with Oldham
17 Nov 2023#CALLOUT
At 00:32 on Friday 17th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request to support Oldham Mountain Rescue Team (OMRT) who were assisting Greater Manchester Police (GMP) in the search for a high-risk missing person.
In poor weather conditions, CVSRT search teams completed a rapid path search around the Blackstone Edge area and Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Wyn and handler Dave joined the Oldham team searching areas nearer the M62.
Once these areas were completed, at approximately 06:00, the team were stood down.
Once daylight broke on Friday morning, GMP continued the search and thankfully the missing person was found, in a caravan, safe and well.
#1528 Search with Oldham
00:32 Fri 17th Nov 2023
#41 of 2023
Duration 5 hrs 28 mins
In attendance
10 CVSRT
MRSDE search dog Wynn
OMRT
GMP
Additional Info
- Date Friday, 17 November 2023
- Location Bleckstone Edge
- Grid Reference SD 96809 17868
- Latitude 53.657292
- Longitude -2.0497656
- Man Hours 54.7
- Members In Attendance 10
1527 Bingley
15 Nov 2023#CALLOUT
At 21:14 on Wednesday 15th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a male who had become unwell whilst in woodland close to the centre of Bingley.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of the Hazardous Areas Rescue Team (HART), and CVSRT, the casualty was treated for hypothermia then transferred into a warming and protective casualty bag, and onto a stretcher.
Following a short, but tricky stretcher carry, the casualty was taken to the nearby bypass that was temporarily closed by West Yorkshire Police (WYP), and transferred into the awaiting ambulance.
We wish the casualty a speedy recovery.
#1527 Bingley
21:14 Wed 15th Nov 2023
#40 of 2023
Duration 3 hrs 4 mins
In attendance;
24 CVSRT
YAS
HART
WYP
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS)
Additional Info
- Date Wednesday, 15 November 2023
- Location Bingley
- Grid Reference SE 10611 39412
- Latitude 53.850837
- Longitude -1.8401885
- Man Hours 76.3
- Members In Attendance 24
#MontaneSpine2024
13 Nov 2023#MontaneSpine2024
On Saturday 13th January 2024 one of our very own team members will be joining fellow Mountain Rescue England and Wales (MREW) colleagues to attempt the Montane Spine Mountain Rescue Team Challenge.
This is a 108-mile race along the Pennine Way between Edale in Derbyshire and Hawes in North Yorkshire with a time limit of 60 hours in a category specifically for members of Mountain Rescue teams.
To give some idea as to what competitors can expect throughout the route the official website provides this description;
"This challenging and technical section of the Pennine Way is a physically and psychologically demanding route that demands concentration, good physical fitness, resolve and respect."
“The rugged and very technical nature of this race is mentally taxing, as you have to constantly be aware of foot placement in icy conditions, weather systems, navigation, available daylight and self-management.
“In all of the previous editions of the race competitors have faced at least one of (if not multiples of) extreme weather, storm force winds, snow, extreme ice, bogs, fog, hail, mud and almost anything else you can think of!”
They will be setting off from Edale at 8 a.m. on Saturday 13th January and you can track Paul’s and all the competitors’ progress via individual trackers they’ll be carrying (https://thespinerace.com).
Paul is also raising money for Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) as part of this challenge, and if you would like to support Paul and the team you can do so by visiting their Givey fundraising page www.givey.com/paultaylorspinemrchallenge2024
Good luck to Paul and everyone taking part in the event this year.
1526 Jail Hole, Lumbutts
12 Nov 2023#CALLOUT
At 12:22 on Sunday 12th November 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a male who had fallen whilst out biking in Jail Hole, Lumbutts, suffering an ankle injury.
CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the ankle in a protective vacuum splint. The casualty was then transferred into a warming casualty bag, onto a stretcher and carried off the hill to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1526 Jail Hole, Lumbutts
12:22 Sun 12th Nov 2023
#39 of 2023
Duration 3 hrs 49 mins
In attendance;
20 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date Sunday, 12 November 2023
- Location Jail Hole, Lumbutts
- Grid Reference SD 95120 22772
- Latitude 53.701356
- Longitude -2.0753968
- Man Hours 76.3
- Members In Attendance 20