Incident #1591 Holywell Green
At 17:32 on Saturday, 11th January 2025, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had slipped whilst out with their dog, suffering a lower leg injury.
CVSRT arrived first on the scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. The casualty was then transferred into a warming and protective winter casualty bag, then onto a stretcher and carried out to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1591 Holywell Green
17:32 Sat 11th Jan 2025
#No 3 of 2025
Duration 1 hr 28 mins
In attendance;
16 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 11 January 2025
- Location: Holywell Green
- Grid Reference: SE 08233 19616
- Latitude: 53.672949
- Longitude: -1.8768489
- Man Hours: 28.2
- Members In Attendance: 16