Incident #1593 Stuck Vehicles At Fly Flatts
At 17:38 on Sunday, 12th January 2025, a request came in from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist in evacuating 9 cars and passengers that were all stuck on Fly Flatts Rd in the ice.
Upon arrival of CVSRT, all passengers had been able to self-rescue. CVSRT checked the length of the road to ensure there were no further persons requiring assistance.
#1593 Stuck Vehicles At Fly Flatts
17:38 Sun 12th Jan 2025
#No 5 of 2025
Duration 3 hrs 22 mins
In attendance;
17 CVSRT
WYP
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 12 January 2025
- Location: Fly Flats
- Grid Reference: SE 02964 32732
- Latitude: 53.790892
- Longitude: -1.9564891
- Man Hours: 81.1
- Members In Attendance: 17