Incident #1589 Roundhay Park
At 14:53 on Wednesday, 1st January 2025, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a walker who had fallen whilst out in Roundhay Park, suffering a lower leg injury.
CVSRT was stood down en-route as YAS, along with the Hazardous Area Response Team (HART), had enough personnel to safely extract the casualty.
#1589 Roundhay Park
14:53 Wed 1st Jan 2025
#No 1 of 2025
Duration 15 mins
In attendance;
16 CVSRT
YAS
HART
Additional Info
- Date: Wednesday, 01 January 2025
- Location: Roundhay Park
- Grid Reference: SE 32820 38041
- Latitude: 53.837589
- Longitude: -1.5027452
- Man Hours: 4
- Members In Attendance: 16