Incident #1590 Roils Head Rd, Halifax
At 17:14 on Tuesday, 7th January 2025, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a 92-year-old male who had fallen inside his home and sustained a head injury. Due to the weather conditions, the YAS crew could not safely evacuate without assistance.
YAS was on the scene first and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT, the casualty was transferred into a warming and protective winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher, and carried to the ambulance.
#1590 Roils Head Rd, Halifax
17:14 Tue 7th Jan 2025
#No 2 of 2025
Duration 2 hrs 46 mins
In attendance;
22 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Tuesday, 07 January 2025
- Location: Roils Head Rd, Halifax
- Grid Reference: SE 06388 25286
- Latitude: 53.723942
- Longitude: -1.9046688
- Man Hours: 57.8
- Members In Attendance: 22