Incident #1259
At 17:42, CVSRT received a request from Yorkshire Air Ambulance and Yorkshire Ambulance Service to assist with an incident involving a young female who had fallen on rocks sustaining a suspected back injury. Team vehicles deployed immediately and arrived on-scene within 23minutes, just as Helimed was landing.
Once the casualty had been assessed by a doctor and paramedics, she was immobilised in a vacuum mattress, packaged and stretchered by CVSRT members to the ambulance at a nearby farm.
Duration 2hrs
Person Hours: 39 hrs
In Attendance: 19 CVSRT
1 MRSDE (Meg)
Yorkshire Air Ambulance
Yorkshire Ambulance Service
Community Safety Warden
West Yorkshire Police
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 25 June 2020
- Location: Lumb Falls, Pecket Well
- Grid Reference: SD 99218 31437
- Latitude: 53.779266
- Longitude: -2.0133533
- Man Hours: 54.9
- Members In Attendance: 19