Incident ##1546 Ilkley Moor
#Callout
At 19:24 on Saturday 30th March 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA) who were assisting North Yorkshire Police (NYP) in the search for a family of five who had become benighted on Ilkley Moor.
UWFRA were able to pinpoint the location of the group using ‘Phone Find’ technology, and as this location was in CVSRT’s operating area we were called to assist.
As CVSRT were en-route to the rendezvous point, members of UWFRA had found the group, cold but uninjured, and were able to safely guide them off the moor.
#1546 Ilkley Moor
19:24 Sat 30th Mar 2024
#13 of 2024
Duration 1 hr 37 mins
In attendance;
13 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England search dogs Wyn and Cooper
UWFRA
NYP
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 30 March 2024
- Location: Ilkley Moor
- Grid Reference: SE 11326 45996
- Latitude: 53.909999
- Longitude: -1.8290781
- Man Hours: 21
- Members In Attendance: 13