Incident #1549 Judy Woods
#CALLOUT
At 20:31 on Saturday 13th April 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for two missing teens, reported to be lost in Judy Woods.
CVSRT search teams were deployed, along with WYP personnel, into targeted areas throughout the woods.
Once the initial planned search was completed, all team members re-grouped back at our mobile control point. At this time further intelligence gathered by WYP was shared that indicated this was not a genuine call for assistance, or they self rescued without informing the emergency services.
Like all Mountain Rescue England and Wales (MREW) teams CVSRT are available 24 hours a day, every day, to assist the emergency services and we encourage those who need help to make that call to 999 as soon as possible. However, we hope that 999 is used only for those who do genuinely need our assistance.
#1549 Judy Woods
20:31 Sat 13th Apr 2024
#16 of 2024
Duration 3 hrs 44 mins
In attendance;
21 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England search dogs Wyn and Cooper
WYP
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 13 April 2024
- Location: Judy Woods
- Grid Reference: SE 13803 27666
- Latitude: 53.745190
- Longitude: -1.7921877
- Man Hours: 78.4
- Members In Attendance: 21