Incident #1555 Ogden
#CALLOUT
At 11:17 on Thursday 25th April 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had become unwell, whilst out near Ogden reservoir.
CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) advanced Paramedics, additional medical care and pain relief was provided.
The casualty was then transferred into a winter casualty bag, onto a stretcher, and carried out to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1555 Ogden
11:17 Thu 25th Apr 2024
#22 of 2024
Duration 2 hrs 59 mins
In attendance;
15 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England search dog Cooper
YAS
WYP
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 25 April 2024
- Location: Ogden
- Grid Reference: SE 06084 30771
- Latitude: 53.773243
- Longitude: -1.9091749
- Man Hours: 44.8
- Members In Attendance: 15