Incident #1548 Lumb Falls
#CALLOUT
At 15:03 on Monday 8th April 2024, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a walker who had fallen near Lumb Falls, suffering an ankle injury.
YAS were on scene first and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care was provided, placing the injured ankle in an immobilising and protecting vacuum leg splint, then transferring the casualty onto a stretcher.
The evacuation included a short stretcher carry up the hill to the nearest farm track. They were then taken in a team vehicle down to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1548 Lumb Falls
15:03 Mon 8th Apr 2024
#15 of 2024
Duration 2 hrs 26 mins
In attendance
21 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Monday, 08 April 2024
- Location: Lumb Falls
- Grid Reference: SD 99037 31308
- Latitude: 53.778106
- Longitude: -2.0160985
- Man Hours: 50.6
- Members In Attendance: 20