Incident #1519 Euroway, Bradford
#CALLOUT
At 19:40 on Monday 4th September 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a 13 year old male who had fallen whilst biking near Euroway Industrial Estate, Bradford.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care was provided and the injured knee was placed in a protective vacuum leg splint.
The casualty was then transferred onto a stretcher, and carried out to the road head for onward travel to the hospital.
#1519 Euroway, Bradford
19:40 Mon 4th Sep 2023
#32 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 21 mins
In attendance;
23 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Monday, 04 September 2023
- Location: Euroway, Bradford
- Grid Reference: SE 16820 28704
- Latitude: 53.754433
- Longitude: -1.7463809
- Man Hours: 54.1
- Members In Attendance: 23