Incident #1524 Norwood Green
#CALLOUT
At 15:21 on Sunday 15th October 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst walking in Norwood Green, suffering a leg and arm injury.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief, placing the injured arm in a splint.
Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was transferred into an immobilising and protective vacuum mattress, then onto a stretcher, and carried a short distance to the road head and awaiting ambulance
#1524 Norwood Green
15:21 Sun 15th Oct 2023
#37 of 2023
Duration 2 hrs 19 mins
In attendance;
17 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 15 October 2023
- Location: Norwood Green
- Grid Reference: SE 13492 27318
- Latitude: 53.742068
- Longitude: -1.7969191
- Man Hours: 39.3
- Members In Attendance: 17