Incident ##1525 Earl Crag

#CALLOUT 

At 14:52 on Sunday 29th October 2023, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the extraction of a female who had fallen whilst walking in Earl Crag, suffering a lower leg injury. 

A YAS Community First Responser was first on scene and provided initial medical care.  

Upon arrival of CVSRT further medical care and pain relief was provided and the injured leg was placed in a protective leg splint.  The casualty was then placed into a warming and protective casualty bag, transferred onto a stretcher and carried off the moors to the road head and awaiting ambulance. 

#1525 Earl Crag, Cowling
14:52 Sun 29th Oct 2023
#38 of 2023
Duration 3 hrs 8 mins
In attendance;
18 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 29 October 2023
  • Location: Earl Crag
  • Grid Reference: SE 23672 87606
  • Latitude: 54.283542
  • Longitude: -1.6379070
  • Man Hours: 56.3
  • Members In Attendance: 18