Incident #1149

#CALLOUT At 21:45 yesterday, Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with location and evacuation of an injured female on steep ground in Colden Clough, Hebden Bridge.

Fifteen CVSRT members were available to respond immediately and deployed in team vehicles or directly to the incident.

On arrival at the scene CVSRT members joined West Yorkshire Police officers in undertaking a rapid path search for the casualty, which, assisted by the National Police Air Service, was successful within 18 minutes.

The casualty was then assessed by CVSRT members and YAS Hazardous Area Response Team Paramedics. Following on-scene treatment the casualty was packaged and placed on a stretcher which had been lowered down the steep slope using a rope rescue system established by all agencies present – at this point it had become a full multi-agency response with West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service also in attendance.

The rope rescue system was then used to haul the stretcher up a steep slope to safe ground above and carried 1.5 kilometres to a YAS ambulance crew waiting at the nearest road head. 

Following stand-down of the incident team members returned with vehicles to the Rescue Post to sort, wash and repack kit, finally heading home at 02:45.

At 16:09 today CVSRT received the second request of the weekend - to assist Yorkshire Ambulance Service with an incident at Otley Chevin. Twenty-one CVSRT members mobilised to the incident, however, stand-down was received en route.

In attendance: 15 CVSRT
National Police Air Service
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
West Yorkshire Police
Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS)
YAS Hazardous Area Response Team (HART)

Total duration: 5hrs

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 16 February 2019
  • Location: Colden Clough
  • Grid Reference: SD 97448 28089
  • Latitude: 53.749168
  • Longitude: -2.0401847
  • Man Hours: 66.6
  • Members In Attendance: 15