Incident #1249

#CALLOUT

At 16:52 on Monday 1st June, whilst on scene at callout #1248 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen from a crag in Otley.

As additional team memebers were mobilised our control was notified that both the Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA) and the Hazardous Area Response Team (HART) were on scene with enough personnel to deal with the casualty and we were stood down.

#1249 Otley Chevin
16:52 Mon 1st Jun 2020
Duration 16 mins
In attendance;
8 CVSRT
YAS
YAA
HART

Additional Info

  • Date: Monday, 01 June 2020
  • Location: Otley Chevin
  • Grid Reference: SE 21767 44171
  • Latitude: 53.893263
  • Longitude: -1.6702652
  • Man Hours: 2.1
  • Members In Attendance: 8