Incident #1376

#CALLOUT

At 17:55 on Tuesday 6th July 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had suffered an ankle injury whilst out walking near Withens Clough Reservoir.

CVSRT were first on scene, quickly assessing the injury which was a potentially serious open fracture dislocation to his ankle.  Trained casualty carers and a team paramedic provided medical care and pain relief then re-set (reduced) the ankle to stabilise the injury. The casualty was then packaged onto a stretcher, placed in a team vehicle and transported a short distance from the dam to the waiting ambulance.

#1376 Withens Clough
17:55 Tue 6th Jul 2021
Duration 3 hrs 26 mins
In attendance;
21 CVSRT
YAS

__________

This week CVSRT also received two separate requests for assistance for our Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs and handlers.  Search dogs Jack, Meg and Orion were deployed ready to assist searches in the areas of Edale MRT and Bolton MRT.

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 06 July 2021
  • Location: Withens Clough
  • Grid Reference: SD 98467 23095
  • Latitude: 53.704287
  • Longitude: -2.0247030
  • Man Hours: 72.1
  • Members In Attendance: 21