Incident #1377
#CALLOUT
At 18:39 on Saturday 10th July 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen whilst mountain biking in Binns Wood, Elland.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed in an immobilising and protective vacuum mattress and transferred onto a stretcher
The evacuation out of the woods involved a short rope set up (back rope) to safely lower the casualty down a steep slope then a stretcher carry to the road head and awaiting ambulance.
#1377 Binns Wood, Elland
18:39 Sat 10th Jul 2021
Duration 2 hrs 36 mins
In attendance;
11 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 10 July 2021
- Location: Binns Wood, Elland
- Grid Reference: SE 11984 22694
- Latitude: 53.700546
- Longitude: -1.8199652
- Man Hours: 27.8
- Members In Attendance: 11