Incident #1385

#Callout

At 13:52 on Wednesday 18th August 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking on Edge End Moor, Todmorden suffering a head injury. 

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care.  The casualty was then placed into a warming winter casualty bag transferred onto a stretcher and carried off the moors to a farm track. The casualty was then transported down the track in a team vehicle to the waiting ambulance. 

#1385 Edge End Moor, Todmorden
#74 of 2021

13:52 Wed 18th Aug 2021

Duration 2 hrs 18 mins

In attendance;

12 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 18 August 2021
  • Location: Edge End Moor, Todmorden
  • Grid Reference: SD 97367 25688
  • Latitude: 53.727582
  • Longitude: -2.0413783
  • Man Hours: 27.5
  • Members In Attendance: 12