Incident #1389

#CALLOUT

At 14:41 on Tuesday 31st August 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had become unwell whilst out walking in Hardcastle Crags.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care.  The casualty was then placed into a warming and protective casualty bag, onto a wheeled stretcher and transported down through the woods to the car park and awaiting ambulance.

#1389 Hardcastle Crags

14:41 Tue 31st Aug 2021

#78 of 2021

Duration 2 hrs 10 mins

In attendance;

17 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 31 August 2021
  • Location: Hardcastle Crags
  • Grid Reference: SD 98824 29228
  • Latitude: 53.759412
  • Longitude: -2.0193172
  • Man Hours: 36.8
  • Members In Attendance: 17