Incident #1391
On Sunday 5th September Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) were on hand to provide safety cover as the Halifax Rotary Club welcomed visitors to Castle Carr.
The main event of the day was the running of the fountains, one of the highest gravity fed in Europe, which typically can only be seen once a year.
During the day CVSRT were called upon to assist a lady who had become unwell whilst walking through the castle ruins.
Medical care was provided and the casualty was transported in a team vehicle from the castle ruins to the gate house for transfer to the Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) ambulance.
We wish the casualty a speedy recovery.
#1391 Castle Carr
13:10 Sun 5th Sep 2021
#80 of 2021
Duration 3 hrs 25 mins
In attendance
8 CVSRT
YAS
Thank you to the Halifax Rotory Club for their continued support to the team and thank you to all of the visitors who wished us well throughout the day.
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 05 September 2021
- Location: Castle Carr
- Grid Reference: SE 02116 30107
- Latitude: 53.767308
- Longitude: -1.9693851
- Man Hours: 27.3
- Members In Attendance: 8