Incident #1394

#CALLOUT

At 12:11 on Wednesday 8th September 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen down a steep bank whilst out walking near Gorpley Reservoir.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed into an immobilising vacuum mattress, onto a wheeled stretcher and carried out of the woods along a narrow path to the awaiting ambulance.

Thank you to the Yorkshire Water colleague who provided assistance in accessing the area.

#1394 Gorpley

12:11 Wed 8th Sep 2021

#83 of 2021

Duration 3 hrs 15 mins

In attendance;

12 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 08 September 2021
  • Location: Gorpley
  • Grid Reference: SD 91225 22930
  • Latitude: 53.702725
  • Longitude: -2.1344036
  • Man Hours: 39
  • Members In Attendance: 12