Incident #1398

#CALLOUT

At 14:38 on Tuesday 21st September 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking on the Bronte Way, Haworth, suffering a lower leg injury. The lady and her husband were on holiday from Holland enjoying the Yorkshire countryside when the unfortunate accident happened. 

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care and pain relief.  The injured ankle was placed into a protective box splint and the casualty was transferred onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to a team vehicle.  The vehicle was able to drive along the track to the road head and awaiting ambulance.

#1398 Bronte Way

14:38 Tue 21st Sep 2021

#87 of 2021

Duration 3 hrs 2 mins

In attendance;

19 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 21 September 2021
  • Location: Bronte Way
  • Grid Reference: SE 02994 37437
  • Latitude: 53.833182
  • Longitude: -1.9559956
  • Man Hours: 16
  • Members In Attendance: 19