Incident #1399
#CALLOUT
At 16:23 on Monday 27th September 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen 5 metres from a crag near Turbury Lane, Greetland, suffering chest injuries.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT additional medical care and pain relief was provided. The casualty was then placed into a protective vacuum mattress, onto a stretcher and transferred to the waiting ambulance.
#1399 Turbury Lane, Greetland
16:23 Mon 27th Sep 2021
#88 of 2021
Duration 3 hrs 37 mins
In attendance;
21 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Monday, 27 September 2021
- Location: Turbury Lane, Greetland
- Grid Reference: SE 07734 21356
- Latitude: 53.688600
- Longitude: -1.8843699
- Man Hours: 67.8
- Members In Attendance: 21